Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personally Identifiable Information is being used online. Personally Identifiable Information, as used in U.S. privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

  1. Personal Information We Collect
  2. When We Collect Information 
  3. How We Use Your Information 
  4. Information Security
  5. California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)
  6. Third-Party Disclosure
  7. Information Transfers
  8. Third-Party Links
  9. Web Cookies
  10. Track Signals
  11. Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)
  12. Fair Information Practices
  13. CAN-SPAM Act

 

1) Personal Information We Collect

When registering on or ordering from our website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, billing address, vehicle information, delivery address, or other details to help you with your experience.

↑ Back To Top

 

2) When We Collect Information 

We collect information from you when you create an account, purchase our service, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, or enter information on our site.

↑ Back To Top

 

3) How We Use Your Information 

We may use the information we collect from you to personalize your experience, to allow us to improve the type of content and product offerings for you, to quickly process your transactions, or to send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

↑ Back To Top

 

4) Information Security

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. However, your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and who are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

We also implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

↑ Back To Top

 

5) California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating the exact information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy.


In accordance with CalOPPA, we agree to the following: 

-Users can visit our site anonymously;

-Once this Privacy Policy is created, we will add a link to it on our Home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website;

-Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'privacy' and can be easily be found on the pages specified above;

-Users will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy page;

-Users are able to change their personal information by logging into their account.

↑ Back To Top

 

6) Third-Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our website policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

↑ Back To Top

 

7) Information Transfers

We reserve the right to transfer all Personally Identifying Information in our possession to a successor entity in the event of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of our company. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred Personally Identifying Information will be subject to this Privacy Policy, or to a new privacy policy if you are given notice of that new privacy policy and you affirmatively accept it. Personally Identifying Information submitted or collected after a transfer; however, may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by the successor entity.

↑ Back To Top

 

8) Third-Party Links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our site.

↑ Back To Top

 

9) Web Cookies

We use cookies for tracking purposes.

You may choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent to your computer or you may choose to turn off all cookies through your browser settings. If you disable cookies, some features that make your site experience more efficient will be disabled and some of our services will not function properly; however, you may still make a purchase.

↑ Back To Top

 

10) Track Signals

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. It's also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking.

↑ Back To Top

 

11) Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13, the COPPA puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which explains what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to or knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

↑ Back To Top

 

12) Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles are the foundation of privacy law in the U.S. and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, we will take responsive action should a data breach occur by notifying users via email and on our site within one (1) business day.

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

↑ Back To Top

 

13) CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and defines penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to send information and to respond to inquiries. We also use your email address to process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders. We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service. It’s possible we will use email to market to our mailing list.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving emails, simply follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

In accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • To not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses;
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way;
  • Include the physical address of our business or headquarters;
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used;
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly;
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by clicking the link at the bottom of each email.

 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below. Please use your name, mailing address, and email address in your correspondence to us.

 

Joule Refuel
Attn: Customer Service
640 S San Vicente Blvd, Ste 471
Los Angeles, CA 90048

 

Email: info@joulerefuel.com


Last Updated on August 31, 2015